ON ORDERS OVER £100

Only £2.99 For UK Delivery

PRIORITY SERVICE

Fast Delivery & Tracking

ENQUIRIES

01407 760031

Privacy Policy

Yachtshop are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Yachtshop, Holyhead Marina, Newry Beach, Isle of Anglesey, North Wales, LL65 1YA

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Yachtshop
Holyhead Marina
Newry Beach
Isle of Anglesey
North Wales
LL65 1YA

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, www.yachtshop.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, purchasing any goods from our site, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • 
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
     

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Uses Made of the Information


We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.


We may also use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or may contact you about these by post, email or telephone.
If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Disclosure of the Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.


  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Yachtshop, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

     

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Yachtshop, Holyhead Marina, Newry Beach, Isle of Anglesey, North Wales, LL65 1YA


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

 
 

Cookie Policy


If you cannot find the information you are looking for, please call us on 01407 760031.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit the official ICO website at www.ico.gov.uk, www.aboutcookies.co.uk or www.whatarecookies.com

What do cookies do?

Cookies perform many different tasks within our website; however their key role is to remember your preferences so we can give you an improved service. If you've ever placed items in your basket, had to leave our site and returned later to find the items still in your basket, this is an example of one of our cookies in action. Cookies also ensure that any adverts you see online will be more relevant to your interests.

How do cookies help when you visit our site?

Cookies allow us to treat you as an individual; using knowledge gained from your previous visits and preferences we can tailor our site so that it is more personal to you, allows you greater interactivity and is easier to use.

Why are we telling you this?

Recent legislation means EU law now requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible shopping experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your shopping experience.

Types of cookies

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services you have asked for like ‘Your Basket' cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies (often known as web analytic cookies) don't collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to your personal interests. Alongside this they limit the amount of times you see an advert and measure the effectiveness of adverts. This means you won't keep seeing irrelevant adverts or the same adverts over and over. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and the information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations that generate the advert. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from you website?

It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your shopping experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site. Without access to the information on these cookies it is difficult for us to analyse the performance of our site. This is essential for us to continually improve our service.

Cookies are an essential part of how our site works and you will need to have cookies enabled to place an order. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll only be able to browse the site.

How to check cookies are enabled for PC

Internet Explorer

  1. Click ‘Tools' in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select ‘Internet Options'
  2. Click the ‘Privacy' tab and set the slider to medium to allow cookies

Google Chrome

  1. Click on 'Tools' in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select ‘Options'
  2. Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, in the 'Privacy' section select the 'Content settings' button
  3. Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click on 'Tools' in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select ‘Options'
  2. Select the ‘Privacy' Icon and click ‘Cookies'
  3. Select ‘Allow sites to set cookies'

Safari

  1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser and select 'Preferences'
  2. Click on ‘Security'; check the 'Block third-party and advertising cookies' box
  3. Click 'Save'

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Safari

  1. Click ‘Safari' at the top of your browser and select ‘Preferences'
  2. Select ‘Security' and ‘Accept Cookies'
  3. Select ‘Only from site you navigate to'

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click ‘Firefox' button at top of browser and select ‘Privacy' panel
  2. Select ‘Firefox will' and select ‘Use custom settings for history'
  3. Check ‘Accept cookies from sites and ‘Accept third-party cookies'
  4. Select Keep until ‘they expire' and click ‘OK'

Internet Explorer

  1. Click ‘Explorer' at the top of your browser and select ‘Preferences'
  2. Scroll down to ‘Cookies' and select ‘Never Ask'

Opera

  1. Select ‘Menu' from top of browser and click ‘Settings'
  2. Select ‘Quick Preferences' and click ‘Enable Cookies'

 

Cookie NamePurpose
__utma, __utmb,
__utmc, __utmz
These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics Software. This allows us to see what people are looking at on the site. This then helps us to improve the site for all visitors.
 
33cms_session, 33cms_csrf_cookie_name These cookies are used only by our careers website to store essential information for tracking your job applications.
 
PHPSESSID This cookie is used to identify you as a user between page loads. This allows us to remember certain settings, like which part of the website you were using before you moved onto another section or site.